Canada

  • Ottawa is capital city of Canada. Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, Winnipeg, Edmonton, Calgary, Windsor, Quebec, Halifax, Victoria are some of the major cities of Canada
  • Canadian dollar is the currency of Canada, CAD $1 is equal to approximately Rs.60. (currency subject to change please check for current rates on XE.com)
  • The per capita income of Canada is CAD $ 50,000 to 52,000 p.a. (world bank 2012)
  • Nearly 80% of Canada's population is situated near us border.
  • Maple-leaf is the national flag of Canada
  • According a United Nations (UN) survey, for several years Canada has been rated no#1 country as "the best places to live-in" on performance indicators like it's to education, high life expectancy, low crime and violence, beautiful environment.
  • Canada is among leading manufacturing countries with its economy spread in petroleum coal products, primary metals paper and allied products, fabricated metals, petro-chemicals and chemicals, fabricated metals, food & beverages, heavy machinery, automobile, aerospace, telecommunication etc.
  • Canada has its strong presence in computers and information technologies with excellence in telecommunications, transportation, hydroelectric and nuclear power generations, finance, insurance, banking etc.
  • Canada spending highest amount of funds on education in the world.

 

Some Of The Useful Website Are Listed Below

www.cic.gc.ca
www.studycanada.ca
www.india.gc.ca
www.canadainternational.gc.ca
www.workingincanada.gc.ca

 

Why Canada

INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED DEGREES :
Canada boasts a wide range of quality educational institutions for both degrees and diplomas in technical and professional disciplines.

A SAFE, STABLE COUNTRY :
Canada is a peaceful, politically stable and safe country. We have laws that protect the rights of our citizens and our country is relatively unaffected by natural disasters.

EXCELLENT HEALTH CARE :
Compared to other countries, medical insurance is inexpensive in Canada yet the services that Canadian hospitals provide are among some of the most advanced and accessible in the world.

A MULTICULTURAL COUNTRY :
Canada is home to a large number of aboriginalpeople, called first nations. Over the past century and a half, Canada has welcomed 15 million immigrants. Canada has a national policy for and works to ensure that people's customs and traditions are preserved and respected.

NATURE AND FOUR DISTINCT SEASONS :
While Canada has big cities, we also preserve a huge amount of unsettled land and a thriving national and provincial parks system. The temperature varies a great deal in Canada. Certain cities almost never have snow in the winter while other cities may get a lot. There's something for everyone, including indoor and outdoor recreational activities at no or low cost. Our four distinct seasons offer variety and their own special pleasures.

 

Eligibility

We would like to inform you for very famous and successful Student Partners Program (SPP). The Government of Canada has extended "Student Partners Program" (SPP) and we hope that SPP will be continued further. The process of Student visa is very easy & also the visa success ratio is very high.

Qualification :

  • 12th or All Diploma Holders like – 10+3, 10+2+3 or All Bachelor's Degree or all Master's Degree (Academic 50% above or Second Class is the MUST).

Academic :

  • IELTS Minimum overall 6.0 bands required (no band less than 5.5)
  • 1 year Graduate Diploma requires overall 6.5 Bands & For programs like Pharmacy, Physiotherapy,

College Fees :

  • CAD $12,000 to 14,000 for one year (2 Semester) Tuition fees. *Depends up on program selected
  • Student must have to pay full 1 Year / 1 Sem tuition fee in advance before applying for VISA.


Intakes

International students are expected to start planning for their studies in Canada 1 year in advance. The major intake for Canada primarily is 'Fall' i.e September. The other intake is in the month of 'Winter' i.e. January, but it depends on the students program and the institution that he/she is applying to. Very few institutes might have the May intake as well.


English Language Requirements

All students must be fluent in English if they are applying to Canadian Institutes. International students need to reach the required level of English language competence. All students should take up the IELTS or TOEFL(ibt)exams. An IELTS band of 6.0/6.5 for Undergraduate & 6.5/7 for Postgraduate courses or a TOEFL score of 80 and above for Undergraduate and 90 and above for Post Graduate courses is desirable.


If applying under SPP Category :

Proof of funds: Evidence of purchase of a special Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) from a participating Canadian financial institution, in the amount of CAD $10,200 to cover living expenses for your first year in Canada and evidence of payment for your first year's tuition.


If Applying Under gender Category :

You can fulfill the financial requirement by submitting a copy of the receipt for the first semester's tuition fee & a copy of an Educational Loan from an Indian Chartered Bank equivalent to CAD $10,000.Once the student gets the visa, after completing 2 years course, an applicant may get eligible up to 3 years of open work permit. After completing 1 year of open work permit, Students can apply for permanent residency in Canada through various Immigration Programs (1) Canadian Experience Class, (2) Quebec, (3) Alberta, (4) Manitoba, (5) Saskatchewan and (6) British Columbia without leaving the country. For more information on PR please visit Canadian Government website : www.cic.gc.ca


Work Right

International students graduating from a program of 2 years or more in length would be eligible for a 3 year work permit after graduation with no restrictions on the types of employment and no requirement for a job offer. The experience gained would provide them an opportunity to work in an international setting and at the same time allow them to earn the money invested.

Canada is encouraging International Students to stay back after their studies. The new Work Permit Program states that International students who have studied for 2 years can obtain an Open Work Permit with no restrictions on the type of employment and no requirements of a Job offer for 3 years. Students who study a one year program are eligible for a one year Work Permit.


New SPP Colleges List (Student Partners Program)

1. Algonquin College
2. Bow Valley College
3. Cambrian College of Applied Arts & Technology
4. Camosun College
5. Canadore College
6. Centennial College of Applied Arts & Technology
7. College of New Caledonia
8. College of the Rockies
9. Columbia College
10. Conestoga College
11. Confederation College of Applied Arts & Technology
12. Douglas College
13. Durham College
14. Fanshawe College of Applied Arts & Technology
15. Fleming College
16. George Brown College
17. Georgian College of Arts & Technology
18. Humber College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning
19. Kwantlen Polytechnic University
20. Langara College
21. Lambton College of Applied Arts & Technology
22. Loyalist College of Applied Arts & Technology
23. Manitoba Institute of Trades & Technology
24. Medicine Hat College
25. Mohawk College of Applied Arts & Technology
26. Niagara College
27. North Island College
28. Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
29. Northern College
30. Northern Lights
31. Okanagan College
32. Parkland College
33. Red River College of Applied Arts, Science & Technology
34. Saskatchewan Polytechnic
35. Sault College
36. Selkirk College
37. Seneca College of Applied Arts & Technology
38. Sheridan College Institute of Technology & Advanced Learning
39. St. Clair College of Applied Arts & Technology
40. St. Lawrence College
41. University of The Fraser Valley
42. Vancouver Island University